Oscars 2016 Nominations FULL List

Oscars 2016 (the edition of 88th Academy Awards) is scheduled to take place on February 28, 2016, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California. The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) will present Oscars 2016 in 24 categories and will be televised on ABC. You can find below the complete list of Oscars 2016.

Oscars 2016, Oscars, Oscars 2016 Nominations List, 88th Academy Award, Oscar nominations 2016, Oscars 2016 Live Steaming, 88th Academy Awards Winners, 2016 oscar nominations, academy awards 2016, 86th academy awards winners, oscar winners 2016, Oscar Nominations 2016, 88th Academy Awards,

 

Oscars 2016 Nominations

Best Picture

The Martian
The Revenant
The Big Short
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
Room
Bridge of Spies
Spotlight

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant as Hugh Glass
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs as Steve Jobs
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo as Dalton Trumbo
Matt Damon – The Martian as Mark Watney
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl as Lili Elbe / Einar Wegener

Best Director

Adam McKay, The Big Short
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, The Revenant
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Lenny Abrahamson, Room

Best Original Screenplay

Bridge of Spies – Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
Ex Machina – Alex Garland
Inside Out – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley. Original story by Pete Docter and Ronnie del Carmen
Spotlight – Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer
Straight Outta Compton – Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff. Original story by S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Best Original Score

Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman
Carol – Carter Burwell
The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Big Short – Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
The Martian – Drew Goddard
Room – Emma Donoghue
Brooklyn – Nick Hornby
Carol – Phyllis Nagy

Best Production Design

Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo and Bernard Henrich
The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart and Michael Standish
Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson
The Martian – Arthur Max and Celia Bobak
The Revenant – Jack Fisk and Hamish Purdy

Best Supporting Actress

Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale, The Big Short
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Costume Design

Carol – Sandy Powell
Cinderella – Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
The Revenant – Jacqueline West

Best Original Song

Earned It, Fifty Shades of Grey
Manta Ray, Racing Extinction
Simple Song #3, Youth
Til It Happens To You, The Hunting Ground
Writing’s on the Wall, Spectre

Best Animated Film

Anomalisa
Boy and the World
Inside Out
Shaun the Sheep the Movie
When Marnie Was There

Best Documentary

Amy
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Best Cinematography

Carol – Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario – Roger Deakins

Best Animated Short

Bear Story
Prologue
Sanjay’s Super Team
We Can’t Leave Without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow

Best Makeup and Hair

Mad Max: Fury Road – Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damien Martin
The 100-Year Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared – Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
The Revenant – Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best Visual Effects

Ex Machina – Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
The Martian – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
The Revenant – Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Best Sound Editing

Mad Max: Fury Road – Mark Mangini and David White
The Martian – Oliver Tarney
The Revenant – Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
Sicario – Alan Robert Murray
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Short Film

Ave Maria
Day One
Everything Will Be Okay
Shok
Stutterer

Best Sound Mixing

Bridge of Spies – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
Mad Max: Fury Road – Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
The Martian – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
The Revenant – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best Short Documentary

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
Body Team 12
Chau, beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
Last Day of Freedom

Best Editing

The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight
Tom McArdle
The Big Short
– Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road – Margeret Sixel
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best Foreign Language Film

Son of Saul
Theeb
A War
Embrace of the Serpent
Mustang

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *